From moisturizing the skin to treating eczema, African Shea butter has a lot to offer. Extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree that is native to Africa, Shea butter is oil that exists as a solid at room temperature. It is rich in good fats and is an excellent solution for many skin, hair, and health issues. Recently, this butter has gained huge popularity due to its widespread use in several beauty products such as shampoos, conditioners, lotions, and cosmetics.
Juka’s Organic offers high-quality African Shea Butter that is full of nutrients, including antioxidants, vitamins A, E, and polyphenol phytonutrients. The butter is prepared by cold-pressed methods without the use of any chemical or preservative. Here are a few different ways you can use our African Shea butter:
- Wound Healing:
Shea butter has excellent moisturizing properties, which are accompanied by healing properties due to the presence of phytonutrients. With regular application of our African Shea butter, wounds, cuts, and abrasions can be healed quickly. It easily gets absorbed into the deeper layers of the skin, where it provides all the essential fats and nutrients. This enhances the cell repair function by increasing microcirculation.
- Treating Insect Bites:
Due to its high content of vitamin A, African Shea butter promotes healing and disinfection and soothes skin allergies like poison ivy and insect bites. The antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties of the butter also help accelerate the healing process.
- Treating Dermatitis, Psoriasis, and Eczema:
Skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema cause the skin to become dry, patchy, flaky, scaly, and itchy. To treat these conditions, you need an ingredient that works as a deep moisturizer and alleviates inflammation. African Shea butter fits this profile perfectly because of its efficacious emollient and humectant properties. Apply this thick butter to the affected area to reduce swelling and itching.
- UV Protection:
African Shea butter acts as a natural sunscreen by providing protection against the harmful ultraviolet radiations of the sun. A compound called Cinnamic acid present in African Shea butter provides excellent UV protection. But, it is not always recommended to use Shea butter alone as a sunscreen as its SPF ranges from 6 – 10, which is considered to be low to provide ample protection from harmful rays. African Shea butter is best used after sun exposure to soothe the skin and reverse the oxidative damage caused by the sun
Buy the Best Quality African Shea Butter:
Juka’s Organic is one of the leading suppliers of natural food and beauty products in the USA. We are committed to bringing our natural organic Shea butter just as we have it in Africa. Our Shea butter is unprocessed, unrefined, 100% natural, and ethically harvested by our women farmer partners from the villages of Africa. If you want to buy highest quality African Shea butter, click here https://jukasorganic.com/products/buy-shea-butter